Career Advice

Software Engineer Jobs Hong Kong 2027: Salaries & Visa Routes

Kenji Farre

Kenji Farre, Director · Oct 20, 2026 · 8 min read

Software Engineer Jobs Hong Kong 2027: Salaries & Visa Routes

Mid-level software engineers in Hong Kong typically earn a median HK$40,000 to HK$50,000 a month in base salary, with full stack developers on a HK$50,000 median and ML engineers on HK$65,000, according to Morgan McKinley's 2026 technology salary guide (recruiter data). Graduates start around HK$25,000, and development architects reach HK$110,000. Foreigners can be hired without Cantonese, mostly by banks, hedge funds, digital banks and international start-ups, and usually come in on the GEP, TTPS or the tech-specific TechTAS, each costing HK$1,900 in Immigration Department fees for a visa over 180 days.

This guide covers 2026 salaries by role (including data, ML and quant), take-home pay after tax, who actually hires English-speaking developers, which visa to use, how TechTAS works after the December 2025 changes, and a practical plan for getting hired from overseas.

What Is the Software Engineer Job Market Like in Hong Kong?

It is selective, but not dead. Recruiters describe 2026 as a year of careful hiring: Randstad's 2026 outlook says employers are "hiring but highly selective", and Nicoll Curtin's 2026 tech guide calls it "Selective Hiring, Greater Flexibility", with more contract and project work.

The money and the headcount sit in a few places: AI and ML, data engineering, cloud, cyber security and fintech. According to Morgan McKinley's 2026 guide as summarised by Human Resources Online, pay jumps for job movers have eased to about 15% at most, down from 20%+ at the peak, and premium increases are reserved for cloud architecture, cyber and data or ML engineering.

Developers on the ground say the same. In an r/HongKong thread from February 2026, engineers said US-style US$200,000+ packages are rare outside hedge funds, prop trading and quant, and that most big tech offices here are commercial (sales and support), not engineering. Entry-level hiring is slow. Mid and senior engineers with fintech or data experience get the calls.

If you're looking for an English-speaking tech role, browse our engineering jobs in Hong Kong or the full list on ExpatJobBoard.com. We list jobs that don't require Cantonese or Mandarin.

How Much Do Software Engineers Earn in Hong Kong?

A mid-level software engineer in Hong Kong earns a median of HK$40,000 to HK$50,000 a month in base pay, which is HK$480,000 to HK$600,000 a year before bonus. Morgan McKinley does not publish a single "Software Engineer" row, so the table below uses its closest developer titles. All figures are monthly base salary in HK$ for permanent roles in 2026.

RoleLowMedianHighMedian per year
IT Graduate20,00025,00026,000300,000
QA Engineer22,00030,00040,000360,000
Backend Developer25,00040,00065,000480,000
Front End Developer25,00040,00065,000480,000
Mobile Developer25,00045,00070,000540,000
Analyst Programmer30,00045,00060,000540,000
Full Stack Developer30,00050,00070,000600,000
DevOps Engineer35,00050,00070,000600,000
Site Reliability Engineer40,00050,00060,000600,000
Cloud Engineer35,00050,00060,000600,000
Development Lead50,00070,00090,000840,000
Application Team Lead60,00080,000110,000960,000
Development Architect65,00085,000110,0001,020,000
Solutions Architect45,00075,000100,000900,000

Sources: Morgan McKinley Technology Permanent Salaries 2026, Hong Kong SAR (recruiter data, monthly base). Annual column is median x 12, excluding double pay and bonus.

What the table leaves out:

  • Bonuses vary hugely. A start-up may pay 12 months flat. A bank often adds a 13th month and a discretionary bonus. Compare total pay, not base.
  • Mid-level Java, Python and C# work is "primarily contract", according to the same Morgan McKinley page. Contract rates are often quoted higher than perm base, with no bonus.
  • Big tech and banks sit above the table. Crowd-sourced data on Levels.fyi shows a median total compensation of HK$1,160,445 a year for a Google L5 in Greater Hong Kong, and Morgan Stanley software engineers report a median of HK$750,194 a year (HK$617,071 at Analyst, about HK$871,000 at Associate). Samples are small, so treat them as indicative.

For context, the median monthly wage of all Hong Kong employees was HK$21,200 in May to June 2025, according to the Census and Statistics Department. Even a graduate developer starts above that.

What Do Data Engineers, ML Engineers and Quants Earn in Hong Kong?

ML engineers have the highest median of the hands-on engineering roles at HK$65,000 a month, and data engineers sit at HK$50,000. These are the skills where recruiters say premium pay rises are still happening.

RoleLowMedianHigh
Algorithm Engineer30,00050,00075,000
Data Engineer30,00050,00070,000
Data Scientist30,00050,00080,000
MLOps Engineer40,00055,00075,000
ML Engineer35,00065,00090,000
Data Architect55,00070,000100,000
DevSecOps50,00070,00090,000
Cyber Security Specialist30,00045,00060,000
Quant Analyst35,00045,00060,000

Sources: Morgan McKinley Technology Permanent Salaries 2026 and, for Quant Analyst, Morgan McKinley Risk Permanent Salaries 2026. Monthly base in HK$, recruiter data.

Quant developer and front-office tech pay at hedge funds and trading firms is not in any public 2026 recruiter table. Developers in the February 2026 Reddit thread put hedge fund, private equity and trading desk roles at HK$150,000+ a month, but that is anecdote, not survey data. My read: if you have low-latency C++ or a strong Python and stats background, the buy side is where Hong Kong pays London-level money.

How Much Will a Software Engineer Take Home After Tax?

Hong Kong salaries tax is low. You pay the lower of progressive rates (2%, 6%, 10% and 14% on successive HK$50,000 bands, then 17%) or the standard rate of 15% on the first HK$5 million of income, per the IRD's May 2026 tax leaflet. The basic allowance for 2026/27 is HK$145,000.

Here is the estimated 2026/27 bill for a single person with only the basic allowance (no MPF deduction, no other allowances, no one-off tax reduction):

Monthly salary (HK$)Annual salaryEstimated taxEffective rate
25,000300,0009,5003.2%
50,000600,00059,3509.9%
70,000840,000100,15011.9%
100,0001,200,000161,35013.4%

Sources: our calculation using the rates and allowance in IRD leaflet PAM39 (May 2026).

There is no withholding: you get a tax bill once a year, so set money aside each month. Mandatory MPF pension contributions also come off your pay. See the full Hong Kong salaries tax guide for deductions.

Who Hires Software Engineers in Hong Kong?

Financial services is the biggest employer of English-speaking developers, followed by the start-up parks. Here is where to aim.

Global banks, exchanges and asset managers

Investment banks, HKEX, insurers and asset managers run large technology teams here, often covering Asia. Interviews are in English; the work is trading platforms, risk, payments, data and regtech. Insurers are adding more: ten major insurers have committed to AI Centres of Excellence in Hong Kong under the 2026 Policy Address.

Digital banks and fintech

Eight virtual banks started business in 2020 and had 2.2 million depositors by the end of 2023, according to the HKMA. The HKMA renamed them digital banks in October 2024. They hire backend, mobile and data engineers and tend to have more mixed-language teams than the global banks.

Science Park and Cyberport start-ups

HKSTP had 2,400+ I&T companies and 16,000+ R&D practitioners as of March 2026. Cyberport has over 2,300 companies and 10 unicorns. Its 2024/25 annual report counts 400+ AI start-ups, 440+ fintech and 280+ Web3 companies, and its 2025 career fair had 2,000+ vacancies from 580+ companies. Go to that fair if you're in town. Web3 and fintech teams are the most likely to run in English.

Big tech

Google, Meta, Amazon and Microsoft have Hong Kong offices, but these are mostly sales, partnerships and support. Engineering openings are occasional (Meta sometimes hires research engineers, often via internal transfer, per Reddit users). Don't build your job search around them.

Government-backed AI work

Public money is going into AI: a HK$1 billion Hong Kong AI Research and Development Institute, a HK$3 billion AI Subsidy Scheme and 16 InnoHK AI and robotics labs with 1,000+ experts, according to a Legislative Council reply in October 2025. Expect research engineer and ML roles at universities and InnoHK centres.

Can You Get a Developer Job in Hong Kong in English Only?

Yes, at the right employers. English-only works well at global banks, hedge funds, international start-ups, Web3 firms and regional hubs of foreign companies. It works badly at local SMEs, local IT service houses and government contractors, where specs, stand-ups and clients are in Cantonese.

Expect plenty of job ads to say Cantonese or Mandarin is "preferred". That is a real filter at local firms and a soft one at international firms. Mandarin helps most for China-facing fintech and for start-ups with Shenzhen teams. Our guide on whether you need Cantonese to work in Hong Kong goes deeper.

Which Visa Do Software Engineers Need in Hong Kong?

Most foreign developers use one of four routes. The right one depends on whether you already have an offer and where you studied.

SchemeBest forJob offer needed?ProcessingInitial stay
GEPAnyone with an offerYesAbout 4 weeksUp to 36 months
TTPSTop-university grads, high earnersNoAbout 4 weeks24 or 36 months
TechTASSTEM grads joining a tech companyYes, employer needs a quotaAbout 2 weeks quota, 2 weeks visaUp to 36 months
IANGGraduates of Hong Kong universitiesNo2 to 3 weeks24 months

Sources: ImmD GEP page, ImmD TTPS page, ITC TechTAS FAQ, ImmD IANG page.

All four are "specified schemes", so the fees are the same: a HK$600 non-refundable application fee plus a HK$1,300 visa issuance fee for a stay over 180 days.

GEP: the default route

The General Employment Policy needs a confirmed offer for a job that can't readily be filled locally, a relevant degree (experience can count in special cases) and pay broadly in line with the market. Extensions follow a 3 plus 2 year pattern. Earn HK$2 million or more in assessable income in a year and the top-tier stream gives you a five-year stay without conditions. Read our GEP visa guide for documents.

TTPS: move first, job hunt here

The Top Talent Pass Scheme needs no offer. Category A is for people who earned HK$2.5 million+ last year. Category B covers bachelor's graduates of an eligible university with 3+ years' experience in the past 5 years. Category C covers recent graduates of those universities with under 3 years' experience, under an annual quota. The eligible list grew to 200 universities from 1 January 2026.

For developers with a top-200 degree, TTPS is the better route. You can interview in person, accept contract work and switch employers without new paperwork. The 2026 Policy Address also promised to relax TTPS extension rules for tech start-up talent. More in our TTPS guide.

IANG: for Hong Kong graduates

If you finish a full-time degree at a Hong Kong university, IANG gives you 24 months with no conditions if you apply within six months of graduating. See the IANG guide.

What Is TechTAS and How Does It Work in 2026?

TechTAS (the Technology Talent Admission Scheme) is a fast track where a tech company gets a quota to bring in STEM talent. It is run by the Innovation and Technology Commission, and the company applies, not you.

How it works, per the ITC FAQ:

  1. The company applies for a quota. It needs a substantive Hong Kong business. HKSTP, Cyberport and HSITPL tenants and incubatees apply through the park operator.
  2. You must meet the talent bar. A STEM degree from a top-100 university in the latest QS, THE, ShanghaiRanking or U.S. News STEM rankings. Master's and PhD holders need no experience; bachelor's holders need at least one year of relevant experience.
  3. Pay must be at market level, and the company must show difficulty recruiting locally (advertising is optional).
  4. Quota and visa each take about two weeks. Since 24 December 2025, the two can be filed in parallel.

The December 2025 changes also dropped the rule that the company must do R&D in 14 designated technology areas, and added a channel for the Hong Kong-Shenzhen I&T Park (ITC TechTAS page). A quota is used up once a visa is approved.

How many quotas exist? The ITC's open data file shows 1,450 quotas allotted cumulatively as at 30 June 2026. AI is the most common technology area in the breakdown, followed by data analytics and fintech. The area counts overlap, so they add up to more than 1,450; don't read them as separate totals. The data is updated half-yearly.

My take: TechTAS is niche. If you're joining a park company with a top-100 STEM degree, ask HR whether they hold a quota. Otherwise GEP or TTPS is simpler.

Is Software Engineering on the Hong Kong Talent List?

Several tech roles are. The Talent List had 60 professions across 9 segments after the March 2025 expansion, per a June 2026 Legislative Council reply. The HK Talent Engage page lists I&T roles including ML engineers, AI solutions engineers, data scientists, data engineers (real-time, Kafka), blockchain engineers, cyber security specialists and cloud architects.

Being on the list helps with GEP, QMAS and ASMTP applications. The Policy Address also said the government would consider adding AI-related categories. Our Hong Kong Talent List guide explains the specs for each role.

What Is the Interview Process Like?

This is typical practice rather than an official standard, but most English-speaking employers follow a similar shape:

  1. Recruiter or HR screen: visa status, notice period, salary expectations. Have your visa answer ready.
  2. Online coding test on HackerRank or Codility.
  3. Several technical rounds: live coding, a code review, and system design for mid and senior roles.
  4. Hiring manager and "fit" rounds: banks often add a senior stakeholder round and background checks that can take weeks.

Notice periods of a month or more are common, so expect a gap between offer and start date. State yours up front.

Contract, Permanent or Remote: What Should You Choose?

Contract work is common for developers here. Morgan McKinley notes mid-level developer work is "primarily contract", and recruiters report strong contract hiring for digital transformation and cyber remediation. Contracts pay well per month but usually carry no bonus or double pay.

My view: if you hold TTPS or IANG, contracts are a fast way into the market and a bank's tech team. On GEP your visa is tied to a sponsor, so a 6 or 12-month contract is riskier.

Working remotely for an overseas employer while living here still needs permission to work in Hong Kong. Unconditional stays under TTPS and IANG give the most flexibility.

What About RPA Developer Jobs in Hong Kong?

RPA (robotic process automation) roles are mostly at banks, insurers and shared service centres, building UiPath or Automation Anywhere bots for finance and operations. Most ads sit on JobsDB, many in Chinese.

No 2026 recruiter table has an RPA row. The closest proxies are Analyst Programmer (HK$45,000 median) and Automation Tester (HK$30,000 median) in the Morgan McKinley guide. It is a decent stepping stone into data engineering, which pays more.

How to Get a Software Engineer Job in Hong Kong as a Foreigner

  1. Pick your visa route first. Check TTPS eligibility. If you qualify, it makes you much easier to hire.
  2. Target the right employers. Banks, buy side, digital banks, fintech, Web3 and Science Park or Cyberport start-ups. Skip firms whose ads are only in Chinese.
  3. Lead with in-demand skills. AI and ML, data engineering, cloud and cyber are where recruiters see premium pay.
  4. Use tech recruiters. Much bank and contract hiring goes through specialist tech agencies, so get on their books early.
  5. Use referrals. Developers on Reddit consistently say referrals beat cold applications.
  6. Write a Hong Kong-style CV. Keep it short, put your visa status at the top and state your notice period.

FAQs: Software Engineer Jobs in Hong Kong

What is the average software engineer salary in Hong Kong?

Most mid-level developers earn a median of HK$40,000 to HK$50,000 a month in base pay, according to Morgan McKinley's 2026 guide. Full stack developers sit at HK$50,000 and development leads at HK$70,000. Bank and big tech pay is higher once bonuses are included.

How much does a graduate software engineer earn in Hong Kong?

An IT graduate earns HK$20,000 to HK$26,000 a month, with a median of HK$25,000, per Morgan McKinley. Bank technology graduate programmes can pay more, and Hong Kong university graduates can use IANG to stay and job hunt.

Can foreigners get software engineering jobs in Hong Kong?

Yes. Banks, hedge funds, digital banks and international start-ups hire foreign developers regularly. The main hurdles are visa sponsorship and the Chinese-language requirement at local firms, which is why holding TTPS or IANG makes a big difference.

Do I need to speak Cantonese to work as a developer in Hong Kong?

Not at international firms, where the working language is English. Local SMEs and IT service companies often require Cantonese, and Mandarin helps at China-facing fintechs. Filter your search to international employers.

Which visa is best for software engineers moving to Hong Kong?

TTPS if you qualify, because it needs no job offer and lets you change employers freely. Otherwise GEP, sponsored by your employer. TechTAS suits STEM graduates of top-100 universities joining a tech company with a quota.

What is TechTAS?

TechTAS is the Technology Talent Admission Scheme, a fast track for tech companies to hire non-local STEM talent. The company applies for a quota, and quota and visa each take about two weeks, per the ITC. There were 1,450 quotas allotted cumulatively as at 30 June 2026.

How long does a Hong Kong work visa take for a developer?

GEP and TTPS take about four weeks for a new application, per ImmD. TechTAS can be faster since quota and visa can now run in parallel. IANG takes two to three weeks.

How much does a Hong Kong employment visa cost?

HK$1,900 in total for a stay over 180 days: a HK$600 application fee plus a HK$1,300 issuance fee, per the Immigration Department. The application fee is non-refundable. Employers often cover it.

How much tax will a software engineer pay in Hong Kong?

On HK$50,000 a month, a single person pays about HK$59,350 a year, or roughly 9.9%, using 2026/27 rates and the HK$145,000 basic allowance from the IRD. Tax is capped at the 15% standard rate. There is no monthly withholding.

Key Takeaways

  • Mid-level developers in Hong Kong earn a median HK$40,000 to HK$50,000 a month base, and ML engineers HK$65,000 (Morgan McKinley 2026).
  • IT graduates start around HK$25,000 a month; development architects reach HK$110,000.
  • A single developer on HK$50,000 a month pays about 9.9% salaries tax in 2026/27, with a 15% standard rate cap.
  • GEP, TTPS, TechTAS and IANG all cost HK$1,900 in ImmD fees for a stay over 180 days.
  • TechTAS had 1,450 cumulative quotas allotted as at 30 June 2026, and since 24 December 2025 quota and visa applications can run in parallel.
  • English-only works at banks, hedge funds, digital banks and international start-ups, not at most local SMEs.
  • HKSTP has 2,400+ companies and Cyberport over 2,300, making the two parks the biggest start-up employers.

Find Your Next Developer Job in Hong Kong

Ready to apply? Browse English-speaking engineering jobs in Hong Kong on ExpatJobBoard.com, with roles at banks, fintechs and start-ups that don't need Cantonese.